Near Claflin in Barton County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Prey and Play

Hunting and Wildlife Watching Along the Byway

Inscription.
For thousands of years, Native Americans relied on this region's wildlife for sustenance. Early settlers, too, depended on bison, deer, and birds drawn to the region's reliable water and forage.

As settlements expanded, unregulated hunting took its toll-by the early 1900s, market hunters were harvesting tens of thousands of ducks, geese, and shorebirds annually from local marshes. New game laws curtailed commercial hunting, and private hunting clubs became established-as many as seventeen in and around what is now the Quivira National Wildlife Refuge. In 1955, the federal government purchased much of this hunting club land to form the Refuge.

Hunting, particularly for waterfowl, remains an important way of life along the Byway. In recent years, though, hunters have been joined by an increasing number of people who enjoy wildlife through viewing and photography. All these wildlife-related activities have a huge economic impact on local businesses and communities.

Recreation and Conservation
Dollars generated by hunters and anglers through excise taxes, licenses, and permits fund important local conservation work through state and federal agencies. The Nature Conservancy and other non-governmental organizations assist in habitat restoration and land acquisition. Their efforts assure a fertile future

for our wetlands and wildlife.

Motion and Change
More than 70 million Americans explore nature through watching birds. There's no better place to celebrate birds and birding than on our Wetlands & Wildlife National Scenic Byway, the nation's first Birding Byway! This region's on-going conservation commitment helps keep the Byway area a haven for wildlife and wildlife watchers.

Erected by Wetlands & Wildlife National Scenic Byway, Kansas Dept of Transportation, and Federal Highway Administration.

2. Prey and Play and Wings Over the Water Markers
Looking SSW, with Cheyenne Bottoms Wildlife Area waters seen in distance

1. Cheyenne Bottoms. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cheyenne Bottoms Wildlife Area. "Natural Kansas" entry; links to brochures and checklists. (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Bird Watching at Cheyenne Bottoms, Kansas Wetlands Education Center. (Submitted on July 10, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Wetlands & Wildlife National Scenic Byway Kiosk