Twentieth Maine

1. Twentieth Maine Monument
Inscription. (Front):
Twentieth Maine
Third Brig. - First Div.
Fifth Corps

(Left):Here the 20th Maine Regiment. Col. J. L. Chamberlain Commanding, forming the extreme left of the national line of battle on the 2nd day of July 1863. Repulsed the attack of the extreme right of Longstreet's Corps and charged in turn, capturing 302 prisoners. The regiment lost 38 killed or mortally wounded, and 93 wounded, out of 358 engaged.

This monument, erected by survivors of the regiment, A.D. 1886, marks very nearly the spot where the colors stood.

(Back): Names of the officers and men of the 20th Maine Volunteers who were killed or died of wounds received in this action.
Capt. Charles W. Billings - Co. C
1st Lieut. Arad H. Linscott - Co. I
2nd Lieut. Warrent L. Kendall - Co. G
Corp. Joseph D. Simpson - Co. A
Priv. John Reed Jr. - Co. A
1st Serg. Isaac W. Estes - Co. C
Priv. Moses Davis - Co. C
Priv Oliver L. Stevens - Co. C
Priv. Charles M. Beadle - Co. C
Corp. Willard Pinkham - Co. D
Priv. Stephen A. Prescott - Co. D
Corp. Paschal M. Tripp - Co. F
Corp. John Foss - Co. F
Corp. William S. Hodgdon - Co. F
Priv. Seth W. Clark - Co. F
Priv. John Wentworth
- Co. F.

(Right):Priv. Oscar Wyer - Co. F
Priv. Charles F. Hall - Co. F
Priv. Benjamin W. Grant - Co. F
Priv. Elfin J. Foss - Co. F
Serg. William B. Jordan - Co. G
Corp. Melville C. Law - Co. G
Priv. James A. Knight - Co. G
1st Serg. Charles W. Steele - Co. H
Serg. George W. Buck - Co. H
Serg. Isaac M. Lathrop - Co. H
Priv. Aaron Adams - Co. H
Priv. Goodwin S. Ireland - Co. H
Priv. Iredell Lamson - Co. H
Priv. Alexander E. Lester - Co. I
1st Serg. George S. Noyes - Co. K
Priv. James R. Merril - Co. K
Priv. William F. Merrill - Co. K
Priv. Stephen C. Chase - Co. K
Priv. Willard W. Buxton - Co. K

Erected 1886 by State of Maine.

2. Front Inscription
Note the Maltese cross of the Fifth Corps in the center.

1. The 20th Maine and 15th Alabama. These two regiments clashed on the afternoon of July 2, 1863, each representing the flank units of their respective armies. (Submitted on July 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Little Round Top. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Report of Col. Joshua L. Chamberlain. As his Regiment ran low on ammunition and the battle was reaching a critical phase, Chamberlain ordered a bayonet charge:
It was imperative to strike before we
3. Left Face of Monument
were struck by this overwhelming force in a hand-to-hand fight, which we could not probably have withstood or survived. At that crisis, I ordered the bayonet. The word was enough. It ran like fire along the line, from man to man, and rose into a shout, with which they sprang forward upon the enemy, now not 30 yards away. The effect was surprising; many of the enemy's first line threw down their arms and surrendered. An officer fired his pistol at my head with one hand, while he handed me his sword with the other. Holding fast by our right, and swinging forward our left, we made an extended "right wheel," before which the enemy's second line broke and fell back, fighting from tree to tree, many being captured, until we had swept the valley and cleared the front of nearly our entire brigade.
(Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. 20th Maine Monument. SIRIS entry for the monument. (Submitted on April 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Back of Monument
5. Right Face of Monument
7. Twentieth Maine Monument
The monument stands on a trail extending from the Little Round Top pull off over to Wright Avenue.
8. Twentieth Maine Left Flank
The left flank marker for the 20th Maine essentially marks the far left flank of the Union Army in afternoon of the second day of the battle of Gettysburg. The stone "wall" is partly original breastwork built by the soldiers during the battle, with some restoration. In the background are several visitors gathered around the 20th Maine monument, which sits near the center of the regiment's line. The right flank indicator stands to the west, closer to Sykes Avenue. Thus the regiment formed an "L" shaped defense.
9. Right Flank Indicator for the 20th Maine
The right flank indicator overlooks the intersection of Wright and Sykes Avenues.
10. Old Chamerlain Avenue
One of the "lost roads" in Gettysburg. Built in 1902, Chamberlain Avenue passed just east of the 20th Maine monument and linked back into Sykes Avenue further up the hill. The road was removed in the 1930s, but the grade remains visible and gives a false "flat" often confused for a ledge where the two sides fought during the battle.