Forney in Kaufman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Walter Dickson Adams and the Adams Drugstore

Inscription. A native of Kaufman County, Walter Dickson Adams (1872-1961) came to Forney in 1887. In 1893 he purchased the F.M. Adams Drugstore, a successor of the R.C. Dansby Drugstore established in 1878. He was the town's most prominent druggist for the next sixty-eight years. Originally on S. Bois D'Arc Street, the store was relocated to Main Street in 1901. A respected community leader, Adams was elected mayor in 1912 and held offices in state and national professional organizations. Still a thriving local business, the Adams Drugstore was moved to this site in 1976.