Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Engineer Francisco Vela

El Ing. Francisco Vela toma datos para el Mapa en Relieve en el altiplano
R. Galeotti Torres Escultor 1980

Marcador adicional
Al conmemorarse el LXXV aniversario de la inauguración del Mapa en Relieve de la Republica de Guatemala, el Ministerio de la Defensa Nacional dispuso erigir este monumento que glorifica a su autor Teniente Colonel e Ingeniero Francisco Vela, gloria de Guatemala y orgullo para la Escuela Politécnica.
Guatemala, Octubre de 1982

English translation:
Engineer Francisco Vela surveys for the Relief Map in the highlands
R. Galeotti Torres, Sculptor 1980

Additional marker:
In order to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the inauguration of the Relief Map of the Republic of Guatemala, the Ministry of National Defense erected this monument, which glorifies its author, Lieutenant Colonel and Engineer Francisco Vela, glory of Guatemala and pride of the Guatemalan Military College.
Guatemala, October 1982

lists: Arts, Letters, MusicCharity & Public WorkEducation. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1982.

The marker and monument can be seen to the left of the Relief Map, from the western observation tower. Here the northern part of the map showing mostly the department of Petén can be seen. Further to the left can be seen the marker and bust dedicated to Engineer Claudio Urrutia Mendoza.
4. Additional marker on the 1980 restoration of the Relief map.
This marker is south of the featured marker and to the west of the map. It is interesting in that it features future President of Guatemala and Mayor of Guatemala City Álvaro Arzú as Director of the Guatemalan Institute of Tourism. It also features David Vela as an Honorary Consultant of the Restoration Committee, famous for composing the University of San Carlos of Guatemala's hymn, La Chalana, among other formidable accomplishments.
5. The Relief Map granted the Grand Jury's Prize of the Guatemalan Chamber of Construction
This additional marker is south of the Relief Map from April 28, 2005 and was dedicated roughly on the 100th anniversary of the map's original inauguration.