Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cushwa Basin/Williamsport

Inscription. Williamsport is located near the midway point of the 184.5 mile-long C & O Canal. Cushwa Basin was a turning basin where the 90 to 95 foot-long canal boats could turn around, one of only a few along the length of the canal system. This allowed boats not heading all the way to Washington to unload cargo before returning to the western terminus. Many local mills in Williamsport provided cargo such as wheat, grain, and bricks for the canal.

Williamsport features a number of significant canal structures including the Conococheague Aqueduct, Lock 44 and a unique railroad lift bridge.

Erected by National Park Service.

View south along the towpath. The marker on the right, along with a park information sign. The Cushwa Basin is to the left.
4. Cushwa Basin
View of the basin directly opposite the marker location.