Near Larned in Pawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Mormon Battalion at Larned, Kansas

Inscription.
The Mormon Battalion camped here on 8 September 1846. The more than 500 volunteers in this little army were enlisted to fight in the war with Mexico. They had been recruited from among the Mormon pioneers (members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints) who were camping for the winter near Council Bluffs, Iowa, during their famous trek to the Rocky Mountains.

At this campsite the soldiers found plenty of wood for their fires, but it was useless in the midst of the downpour that day, which drenched the army "like so many drowned rats." The fowl weather also hampered the next day's crossing of the rain-swollen Pawnee River, making it necessary for wagons and gear to be pulled by ropes on the opposite bank. This was only one of many fatiguing experiences the Mormon Battalion endured during its 2,000-mile march across the American Southwest to San Diego, California.

Erected 1982 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and the Kansas State Historical Society.

On brick pillar