Tecpán Guatemala, Chimaltenango, Guatemala

Xajil Palace

—Palacio Xajil —

By J. Makali Bruton, July 3, 2016
The marker is trilingual: Kaqchikel, Spanish and English

Kaqchikel:
Popab’äl jay, nib’ix chi ja re rochoch ri Xajil, kik’in ri Sotz’il junam xesamaj chupam ruchanpomal ri tinamit. Niqajunamaj rik’in ri Popab’al jay kichin ri aj Sotz’il, chi kiwach ri wachib’al nuq’alajirisaj chi xeb’an samaj richin pa jay, man richin ta ri nimab’al k’u’x.

Español:
Palacio en donde se cree habitó el linaje Xajil, que conjuntamente con los Sotz’il participaba del gobierno de la ciudad y la región. En comparación al Palacio Sotz’il, el análisis de materiales arqueológicos de este palacio reveló más evidencia de actividades domésticas que de religiosas.

English:
This palace could have been the residence of the Xajil family. Together with the Sotz’il, the Xajil participated from the government of the city and the whole region. In comparison to the Sotz’il Palace, archaeological studies revealed more evidence of domestic activities here than religious activities.

Erected by Instituto de Antropología e Historia (IDAEH) de Guatemala.

The marker looking over the ruins of the Xajil Palace and part of Plaza D at the far eastern edge of Iximche.
of the Archaeological Park of Iximche near Plaza D. The park is south of the city of Tecpán Guatemala on a road known locally as the "Road to Iximche".