Near Robert Lee in Coke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Natural Landmark Shelving Rock

(8 mi. W. on Private Land)

Inscription. Archeological findings at an overhanging rock ledge on Walnut Creek show that the spot, midway between the Colorado and North Concho Rivers, was for hundreds of years campsite or village of nomadic Indians who sought the shelter, running water, wood, and high lookout point above ledge.
     After 1850, campsite was used in turn by Fort Chadbourne and Fort Concho scouts, surveyors, and line riders of area ranches.
     There Rangers, state militia, and a posse of settlers hunting horses and Indians rendezvoused a few nights prior to disastrous Battle of Dove Creek, Jan. 8, 1865.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4671.)

View to north across FM 2034