Near Waynesboro in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockfish Gap

Shenandoah National Park

Inscription.
Although work began on Skyline Drive in 1933, the vision of extending the scenic roadway to connect to the planned Blue Ridge Parkway was not realized until 1939 when the final section, Jarman Gap to Rockfish Gap was completed.

Rangers welcomed visitors to the southern entrance to Shenandoah from a small, rustic building that stood in the median just across the southbound lane of Skyline Drive. The Rockfish Gap entrance Station was built by the “boys” of the Civilian Conservation Corps in the newly established style of “Parkitecture.”

“Parkitecture” combines native wood and stone with native styles to create visually appealing structures that fit naturally within their specific landscapes.

The first Rockfish Entrance Station was wood framed with board and batten exterior walls. The roof had fire-resistant concrete shingles, developed for remote park buildings that were far from localities with fire departments.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Photographs of the entrance to Shenandoah Park and the Blue Ridge Parkway, Rockfish Gap Entrance Station, and rangers approaching the Entrance Station appear at the top of the marker.

3. Marker in Shenandoah National Park
5. Exiting at the Rockfish Gap Station