Suwanee in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aviation Tragedy

Inscription.
In the evening hours of December 6, 1953 four F-84D jet aircraft of 128th Fighter Bomber Squadron of the Georgia Air National Guard crashed near this site. They were returning from a routine weekend training flight from the Miami area when they encountered unexpected weather and altitude awareness problems as they prepared to land at Dobbins AFB near Marietta, Georgia. All of the pilots perished. No one on the ground was injured although the impact destroyed the home of the Ernest Brooks family that by chance were not at home. After the accident the United States Air Force changed the design of the altimeter, the instrument used to measure altitude, making it easier to read. This change probably saved many lives in the future.

The Pilots were Captain Idon M. Hodge, Jr., 1st Lieutenant Samuel P. Dixon Jr., 1st Lieutenant Elwood C. Kent, and 2nd Lieutenant William A. Tennent.

The book "Four Down on Peachtree Road" was written by Ben Cole, a local (Suwanee, GA) aviation enthusiast and amateur historian. Along with this book, Cole raised $2,000 needed to erect this marker on Old Peachtree Road in time for the crash’s 50th anniversary in December 2003. (Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Northlake Drive can be seen in the distance.