Hancock in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hancock in the Canal Era

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

Inscription. Construction of the C&O Canal was completed through Hancock by the late 1830s. The network between the coal mines, dealers, merchants, canal company, and tidewater shipping became economically strong.

As a result of the increasing prosperity in the Potomac Valley, Hancock grew during the 1800s, adding churches, banks, hotels, businesses, residences, and schools. The canal also prospered, with its peak flour-trade in 1850 and peak coal-trade in 1875.

However, the competition between the canal and the railroads had an on-going effect on the canal. The canal eventually went out of business in 1924. As the years passed, other transportation methods became more popular and the railroad declined. Eventually, the economic web supporting Hancock began to deteriorate and Hancock started to experience the loss of financial stability. Today, there is new interest in the canal as a recreational and historical corridor. By working together, the town and the canal will enter a new era which will, hopefully, once again be mutually benefiting.

To learn more about the history of the C&O Canal and and Hancock, you may visit the Hancock Museum at the corner of Pennsylvania Avenue and High Street or the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park, Hancock Visitor Center at 326 East Main Street.

(captions)
View