Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oswell Wright

1. Oswell Wright Marker (Front Side)
Inscription. Front side
Born in Maryland early 1810's. Bought land in Corydon, May 1849. In November 1857, Kentuckians arrested Wright and two white men, Charles and David Bell; they were indicted and jailed in Kentucky for aiding escape of fugitive slave. Bells rescued in jailbreak 1858. Wright convicted May 1859; completed sentence in kentucky Penitentiary; released June 1864.

Back side
Wright, a free black, lost his own freedom for helping a slave escape. Died in Corydon, March 31, 1875.

The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U. S.

Erected 2008 by Indiana Historical Bureau, IDNR; Leora Brown School, & Community Unity. (Marker Number 31.2008.1.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 417 East Chestnut Street, Corydon IN 47112, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Oswell Wright Marker (Back Side)
3. Oswell Wright Marker - Long View