Portsmouth in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

New Hampshire's First Black Church

Portsmouth NH Black Heritage Trail

Inscription. In 1915 the congregation of the People's Baptist Church which had been meeting in the South Ward Hall for more than twenty-five years, brought this 1857 building for $1200. Though officially Baptist, its membership was multidenominational. For decades it was the heart of Black Portsmouth's social, political, and spiritual life. Among its many distinguished visitors was the young Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr. who preached here on October 26, 1952. People's Church dissolved itself in 1968 after the congregation had separated earlier into two groups. One of them, New Hope Baptist Church, acquired the title to the building and remained its owner until 1984 when it was sold to facilitate building a new church on Peverly Hill Road.

Erected by City of Portsmouth NH.

at or near this postal address: 45 Pearl Street, Portsmouth NH 03801, United States of America. Touch for directions.

In 1908 the black People’s Baptist Church became independent from Middle Street Baptist Church, and in 1915, under the leadership of the Reverend John L. Davis, purchased this former Free Will Baptist church built in 1851. For fifty years People’s Baptist Church welcomed pulpit exchanges with neighboring churches and Baha’is. (Submitted on April 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Photo of marker location on the left hand front of the church as you face the church.
3. New Hampshire's First Black Church