Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Saint Mary's College

Dedicated to

Quote from Helmans History of Emmitsburg:
"- The great fire occurred June 15th, 1863 it originated in the livery stable of Guthrie & Beam, consuming over fifty buildings in all; the fire commenced at eleven o'clock in the night, did not get it under control until seven in the morning; the hotel was the last to burn. People in the country heard the Church bells ring; some came within a mile of town, looking at the blazing houses, but feared to come in, as they thought the rebel army had fired it, as they had done Chambersburg. Word was sent to the College after midnight, when Rev. John McClosky called all the larger boys and hands together, bringing them in to assist; they came in time, as the citizens were fagged and tired; they worked manfully at the engine and in supplying water."

Erected by Emmitsburg Community.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 42.115′ N, 77° 19.67′ W. Marker was in Emmitsburg, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker was

1. Mount Saint Mary's University - Our History. University website entry (Submitted on July 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Great Fire of June, 1863. Emmitsburg Area Historical Society website entry (Submitted on July 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Burning of Chambersburg
The quote mentions the burning of Chambersburg, Pennsylvania. However, the town in Pennsylvania, was not burned by the Confederates until a year later (1864). One should also note, although the Confederate armies were in
2. Markers near the Willow Rill Bridge
Two markers stand next to the Willow Rill Bridge on Business U.S. 15 through Emmitsburg. On the left is the Emmitsburg Sisters of Charity marker. On the left is the Mount Saint Mary's College marker.
full motion by June 15, 1863, most were still well south of the Potomac engaged in fighting around the city of Winchester and Loudoun County, Virginia.
    — Submitted July 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.