U Street Corridor (Shaw) in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Georgia Douglas Johnson Residence

—African Amerian Heritage Trail, Washington, DC —

By J. Makali Bruton, July 28, 2016
1461 S Street, NW
During the 1920s and 1930s, this house hosted a Saturday evening literary salon, welcoming such luminaries as Alice Dunbar Nelson, Angelina Grimké, Langston Hughes, Alain Locke, Kelly Miller, and Jean Toomer. Poet and hostess Georgia Douglas Johnson (1877-1966) graduated from the Oberlin Conservatory before moving to Washington in 1910. Here her writing career flourished, making her a nationally recognized figure of the New Negro Renaissance. Besides poetry, Johnson wrote songs, short stories, plays, and a syndicated newspaper column, "Homely Philosophy." Johnson's husband, attorney Henry Lincoln Johnson, was appointed by President Taft as recorder of deeds for the city in 1912.

Caption:
Georgia Douglas Johnson, 1920s
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center, Howard University

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1461 S Street, NW, Washington DC 20009, United States of America.