Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home of Empresario Martín de León

This marker faces the site
(across the street) of the
home of empresario
Martín de León

Born at Burgos, Mexico, 1765. Appointed Captain in the Spanish Army, 1790, for bravery displayed in Indian fighting. Received a grant in 1824 to settle 41 families in Texas. Established the town of Victoria. Received an additional grant in 1829 to settle 150 families. Died in Victoria, 1833. His colony was the only one in which Mexican customs and traditions prevailed.

Erected 1936 by The State of Texas. (Marker Number 6543.)

More about this marker. This marker is across the street from St. Mary's Catholic Church. The De Leon family donated their property so the church could be built.

2. Home of Empresario Martin De Leon Marker vicinity