Reynoldsburg in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Reynoldsburg

The Historic National Road in Ohio

— The Birthplace of the Tomato —

Inscription. The eastern portion of Franklin County began to be settled about 1812 when Ohio was still a vast forested wilderness. Transportation moved at a snail’s pace over old Indian trails and natural waterways. 1n 1818 the National Road reached the Ohio River at Wheeling, (West Virginia) Virginia. On July 4, 1825, ground was broken in St. Clairsville, Ohio, to extend the National Road through Ohio. By 1830 the National Road construction crews were moving west. James Reynolds established a store to supply the road workers. He boarded with the family of John D. French, who owned land in the path of the National Road, and persuaded French to lay out a village on his farmland in 1831. Reynolds was later elected Post Master, state Representative and Militia General. The village was named after him, and incorporated March 16, 1839. Building the National Road was the major event that resulted in the founding of Reynoldsburg. The National Road reached Reynoldsburg in 1831, Columbus in 1833, and the Ohio-Indiana border in 1840.

Reynoldsburg and the Underground Railroad
The fugitive slave law of 1793 required the return of escaped slaves. A loose-knit, secret, “Underground Railroad” was created to help runaway slaves from slave-holding states escape into “free” states or Canada. These anti-slavery underground

railroaders risked heavy fines, jail sentences, even death to help the slaves escape to freedom. “Stations” were clustered in a community, with several safe hiding places always ready. Fugitives were transported to the next station, usually a night’s journey away. The most active period of the Underground Railroad was the mid-1800’s. Alexander W. Livingston, (founder of the edible tomato) was the “mastermind” of the Underground Railroad in Reynoldsburg. Livingston owned the “Arc,” a long, covered wagon with seats along the sides in which Benjamin Patterson, who was an employee of Livingston’s, drove and transported fugitive slaves northward to underground stations from Granville to Mt. Vernon.

The Road That Helped Build the Nation An All American Road - National Scenic Byway

Erected 2013 by The National Road Association, Inc.

Close up, National Road text and picture

Close up of Tomato; In 1870 Alexander W. Livingston introduced the paragon tomato, the world’s first stable variety of tomatoes. Thus, Reynoldsburg became the “Birthplace of the Tomato.” Pictured at the right is the Seed Catalog Cover from 1908.
Close up, wagon and coach
marker, as seen from a distance