Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrison County (Indiana) Fair

Inscription. Oldest continuous County Fair existing in Indiana. First fair held Sept. 11 - 14, 1860. Citizens met jan. 1860, organized Harrison County Agricultural Society, adopted constitution which with amendments governs yet today. Ground purchased Mar. 1860 from Benj. Aydelott, half mile track constructed for pacing or trotting, racing against time. In 1904, mare Bertha W won race and dropped dead at grandstand, buried north center field. Near mouth of spring Edw. Smith, first Corydon white settler built log cabin. His daughter, Jennie rendered song "Corydon" for Gov. Wm. Henry Harrison who in turn named our town.

Erected 1984 by Fair Board Commemorating 125th Fair.

Note: This marker has been relocated several feet to the north since this marker was originally placed in HMDB.