Gallaudet in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Edward Miner Gallaudet Residence

("House #1")

Erected in 1867-1868

Edward Miner Gallaudet
(1837-1917)

Gallaudet became the first superintendent of the Columbia Institution for the Deaf and Dumb and the Blind in 1857, and in 1864, was named the first president of the National Deaf Mute College, later known as Gallaudet College and Gallaudet University. He retired in 1910, after 53 years with the College.

Gallaudet and his family lived here from 1868-1911. The residence continues to be the home for Gallaudet's presidents and their families.

Gift of Gallaudet University Alumni Association
Laurent Clerc Cultural Fund
2001

Erected 2001 by Gallaudet University Alumni Association.

The marker is just to the left of the stone entryway faced by the asphalt driveway in this view of the Residence.
4. Calla Lilly
Architectural Detail