Bowie in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bowie State University

By Don Morfe, July 30, 2016
Inscription. Oldest historically black institution of higher education in Maryland. Established in 1865 in Baltimore as a school for freed slaves. In 1867 became Baltimore Normal School for the education of colored teachers. Relocated in 1911 to Prince George’s County; renamed Maryland Normal and Industrial School at Bowie. Expanded to four-year program 1935 as Maryland Teachers College at Bowie. Liberal Arts added 1963 became Bowie State College. Joined University System of Maryland 1988 as Bowie State University.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust-Maryland State Highway Administration.

The Thurgood Marshall Library is in the background