Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Braddock Road

Inscription. The following was taken from the journal of Robert Orme, aid de camp to General Braddock - June 15, 1755: We this day (with 2100 troops, 1500 hundred horses, 200 wagons and twelve cannons) passed the Allegany Mountains, which is a rocky ascent of more than two miles, in many places extremely rugged and almost perpendicular; in passing we entirely demolished three wagons and shattered several.

(This occurred beginning at this location) The sixty naval seaman attached to the army, employed ropes and pulleys to lower the wagons and cannons down the west side of the mountain.

Thomas Cresap Jr. killed near this site: By 1756, the Indians, were laying waste to all the frontier settlements on April 23, 1756, Thomas chased one of the Indians who turned and fired with Cresap firing at the same time, both fell mortally wounded. Others in his company buried him secretly and covered his grave lest the other Indians return for his scalp.

More about this marker. The marker, and this 2 mile section of the Braddock Road, are within the Savage River State Forest.

Regarding Historic Braddock Road. The inscription includes "The sixty naval seaman" and I am thus unable to use the correct plural, "seamen".

Closeup of marker text.
Closeup of marker map.
The Braddock Road, heading west from the marker.
5. Historic Braddock Road
View east of the road, towards the marker, from about 100 feet west of its location.
6. Historic Braddock Road
View east from the Big Savage Mountain Trailhead. On the left is a sign indicating the Braddock Road here runs briefly under the gravel road. The sign is about 30 feet east of the marker.
7. Big Savage Mountain Trailhead
This is the northern terminus of the Big Savage Mountain Trail, with trail signage, about 30 feet from the marker. This is NOT the Braddock Road.