Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Founding Fort Worth

Inscription.

Major General William J. Worth was the commanding officer of the eighth military district including Texas and Mexico. His responsibility was to maintain peace between settlers and the plains Indians. His plan was to establish a new post on the Trinity River to extend the line of defense. Worth died suddenly of cholera and did not get to see his plan come to light. Major Ripley Arnold was given the duty of establishing a fort by the acting commander, General Harney. This site would close the gap between the Brazos and Red Rivers. Arnold’s dragoons met with Col. Middleton Tate Johnson, a citizen with great influence, at the ranger’s station on Marrow Bone Springs. Along with Johnson were Joseph R. Parker, Dr. William B. Echols, Charles Turner and Simon Farrar. Along with his five guides, Arnold and his men set out to locate the ideal site for the new fort.

The barracks of the fort were first located at the present-day site of the Tarrant County Courthouse. The land was described by Simon Farrar as “the most beautiful and grand country the sun had ever shone on…in view of all advantages of a natural point of defense.” After learning that Major General Worth, a hero in the recent Mexican War, had passed away, it was relatively easy for Arnold to name the new post after him even though he never saw the place
named in his honor. Remembering his part in the founding of Fort Worth, Farrar stated in 1893, “it is the prayer and wish of your humble correspondent that Fort Worth may be the capital of northwest Texas, for I have at all times entertained great confidence in the people of Fort Worth.”
Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. Founding Fort Worth Marker in Heritage Park

More about this marker. This marker was not originally built to be post-mounted. A custom post and mount was made for it.

Library of Congress
3. W.J. Worth,