Accokeek in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Visitor Center

Piscataway National Park

By Don Morfe, July 30, 2016
Inscription. The Visitor Center can be a starting point for your visit. Inside, exhibits describe the people who have inhabited this part of Prince George’s County. You can learn about why Piscataway Park exists today and how the Accokeek Foundation preserves this legacy. While inside, please visit the museum shop, which helps to fund visitor programs in the park.

From the Visitor Center, explore the site’s diversity. You can see the National Colonial Farm. You can enjoy the view of George Washington’s Mount Vernon. You can hike a nature trail.

Enjoy your visit to the Accokeek Foundation at Piscataway Park!

Erected by National Park Service US Department of Interior.