Pendleton in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

African American School Site

Inscription.
The one-room frame public school organized shortly after the Civil War, housed 76 students and 1 teacher by 1870. The school term lasted 1 month and 10 days. Jane Harris Hunter, founder of the Phillis Wheatley centers for working girls, attended the school for 3 years. She wrote the book, A Nickel and a Prayer. Vance Street is named after the family of Rev. Augustus Thomas Vance, who served as the school trustee.

Erected 1995 by National Alumni Association, Anderson County Training School, and Riverside School. (Marker Number 4-24.)

3. African American School Site
African American Life in South Carolina's Upper Piedmont, 1780-1900 by W. J. Megginson