Near Caspar in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History Pivots on a Rock

Captions: (top right) Ale glass, arrowheads and worked Chinese porcelain shards found at a Mitom Pomo village site 15 miles from the wreck of the Frolic; (middle right) Ford, finding nothing to salvage one year after the wreck of the Frolic, "discovered" old-growth trees like these along the banks of what is now called Big River.; (bottom right) July 25, 1850, path of the Folic from impact to resting place.
Inscription. Our Captain's voice boomed above the roar of the surf. "Heave about! Turn the ship!"
With a mighty jolt a rock took our rudder and punched a hole in her hull. The Frolic was sinking and none of us knew how to swim! Captain Faucon, bless him, barked his orders as the ship kept turnin' into the rocks. Finally the sails caught the wind and he beached her in the cove.
The Captain, officers and most of us mates rowed off into the night. Our boat leaked faster that we could bail. We were in danger of our lives so the Captain left us at the mouth of a big river. He and his officers took the good boat and rowed on.
I never saw the Captain again, though there's more to the story. Our magnificent cargo of silks, ceramics, and bottles of ale, brought all the way from China and beyond, became treasure for Pomo people and new settlers for miles around.
Eventually, a man named Ford made his way to the wreck, but found nothing to salvage. Instead, he discovered another kind of treasure: the huge old trees grown' along the river to the south.
Narration based on archeological reports and materials. Visit the Lighthouse Museum for More Information on the Frolic

Erected by California State Parks.

in these topic lists: DisastersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Chinese Heritage Sites of the American West series list.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Point Cabrillo Light Station State Historic Park on the North Trail overlooking Frolic Cove.

Frolic Cove is in the background.
 The Voyage of the ‘Frolic’ - Stanford University Press. In the late summer of 1984, the author and a group of his archaeology students excavated fragments of Chinese porcelain at the site of a Pomo Indian village a hundred miles north of San Francisco. How did these ceramics, which were more than a hundred years old, find their way to this remote area? And what could one make of local legend that told of Pomo women wearing Chinese silk shawls in the 1850's? The author determined to find the answers to these questions, -- The Voyage of the ‘Frolic’- New England Merchants and the Opium Trade by Thomas N. Layton. (Submitted on August 5, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Frolic Cove
4. A 6-pound cannon recovered from the wreck of the Frolic