Ukiah in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ukiah Telephone Exchange

Caption: March 2, 1917 - Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Company Building at Church and School Streets; new Home of Ukiah's "Hello Girls
Inscription.
On June, 28, 1897 Ukiah became the 118th telephone exchange in California, when the Sunset Telephone Company started providing service. Minnie Smith Scott was the first manager and operator. Female operators were fondly called "Hello Girls", There were 75 telephones in town by 1899. Pacific Telephone and Telegraph bought up the Sunset Telephone Company in 1906 and by 1915 had over 450 phone numbers listed in the Ukiah directory. PT&T built a new fire-proof building in 1917 calling it the Ukiah Central Office Building Exchange. Using Bell Systems technology PT&T switched from magnetos to batteries, which provided 255 lines and 615 stations. The first call on the new system was placed by J.I LeRoy, pharmacist, on his personally chosen business "jinx" number 13. The above photo taken in 1929 shows the newly remodeled and expanded building; necessary to meet demand. In 1948 PT&T went from 5 digit numbers to a 7 digit exchange name. Ukiah's prefix became the HOmestead2 prefix. They moved into a larger facility and their former building went on to house other businesses and government offices. The structure was extensively remodeled in 1990 and again in 2013.