Near Guin in Marion County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Historical Pikeville

County Seat of Marion County

Side 1
Pikeville, designated as the first permanent county seat for Marion County, lies along General Andrew Jackson's Military Road. Earlier temporary county seats were mostly along the Tombigbee River in what was Mississippi when the Alabama state line was confirmed. Pikeville was gradually abandoned when the county seat was moved to Hamilton in 1882. The community cemetery remains south of Marion County Road No. 2. The two-story home east of the highway was the courthouse of the 1820's where two original benches are yet preserved. The house was modified to become the home of Probate Judge John Dabney Terrell in 1859. Court House Square was located north of the Terrell home and family cemetery. Both are located along Jackson's Military Road.

Side 2
Map of Pikeville, Alabama (with legend)
Court town in 1820's - 1830's
About 15 families
( 50 - 70 people )
in 1830

Erected 1997 by Marion County Historical Society, City of Hamilton, Marion County Commission.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1882.

2. Map of former town of Pikeville.
3. Historical Pikeville Marker deep off Highway 278.
The building in the middle background is the circa 1820-1859 county courthouse. It is the only building remaining from PIkeville's history.
4. View of marker looking Northwest on U.S. 278.