Near Lewisburg in Preble County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the National Road

The Historic National Road in Ohio

—West Gate —

By Rev. Ronald Irick, July 5, 2016
Inscription. The National Road crosses six states from Baltimore, Maryland to East st. Louis, Illinois. the road fulfilled the dreams of George Washington and Thomas Jefferson to build an all-weather route acros the Allegheny Mountains to connect the Eastern Seaboard with the Midwest.The road was conceived by Albert Gallatin, Secretary of the Treasury under Thomas Jefferson, and was authorized by Congress in 1806. The road was the nation’s first federally funded interstate highway and opened the West for the movement of people and goods.

Construction began in 1811 in Cumberland, Maryland, extending an earlier route from Baltimore. By 1818, the road reached the Ohio River; by 1833, it was completed to Columbus, Ohio; in 1850, it extended to Vandalia, Illinois.

The National Road is an engineering marvel. graceful stone arch bridges cross streams and rivers. Inns and taverns were built to meet the need of travelers. Many of the bridges and buildings that characterized the early days of the road can still be found in towns along the road today.

Much of the old National road is still part of U.S. Route 40. Several sections of the original road are no longer used as highways but can still be explored. The longest segment of the National Road is found in Ohio, covering 227 miles from Bridgeport on the east to the Indiana state line on the west.

Full view of marker

Erected 2010 by The Rodeo Shop and generous members of the Ohio National Road Association.