Carpenters' Hall

Inscription.
…for the purpose of obtaining instruction in the science of architecture and assisting such of their members as should by accident be in need of support, or the widows and minor children of members…
By-laws of the Carpenters' Company

Carpenters' Hall, completed in 1774, was the meeting place of a group of Philadelphia master builders known as the Carpenters' Company. The Carpenters banded together to establish architectural standards, to set prices for work, and to aid members' families in times of need.

A visitor to Philadelphia in the 1700s would have seen many buildings designed and constructed by members of the Carpenters' Company, including the Pennsylvania State House (Independence Hall), Old City Hall, The Pennsylvania Hospital, Benjamin Franklin's mansion, and their own Carpenters' Hall.

The Carpenters aided the leaders of the American Revolution by offering them the use of Carpenters' Hall. It was here that the First Continental Congress gathered in 1774 to air their grievances against Great Britain.

Carpenters' Hall is a part of Independence National Historical Park, but is still owned and operated by the Carpenters' Company. Visitors are welcome during scheduled hours.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S.
Department of the Interior.

Carpenters' Hall can be seen behind the marker.

1. Carpenters' Hall of Philadelphia. (Submitted on August 6, 2019.)
2. Carpenters' Hall, National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on August 6, 2019.)

3. Markers at Carpenters' Hall
The Carpenters' Hall marker is the one on the left.
4. Floor plan of Carpenters' Hall, 1786
Drawing Designs, making out bills of scantling, collecting materials, and flicking up stuff, are to be charged by the Carpenters in proportion to the trouble.
To take the demensions of floor of joists in brick buildings and nine inches, and in flone tweleve inches, more than the clear of the walls on the side the joists bear on.
An excerpt from the Rules of the Carpenters' Company
An arched dormer window
A fan sash over a door
A wooden gate
Examples of architectural details from the 1786 Rule Book of the Carpenters' Company which gave prices for house-carpenters' work.
5. Carpenters' Hall
Has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark

Under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
this site possesses exceptional value
in commemorating or illustrating
the history of the United States
U. S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1970
6. Carpenters' Hall
7. Philadelphia - Carpenters' Hall
Image courtesy of the Work Projects Administration Poster Collection (Library of Congress).
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, January 6, 2019
8. Commemorative stone inside Carpenters' Hall.
The Carpenters' Company of the city and county of Philadelphia instituted in 1724 along the lines of the medieval guilds of Europe is the oldest builders' organization in the United States. Its members were leaders in the design and construction of Philadelphia when it was the largest English speaking city outside of London
9. Model of Carpenters' Hall located inside the structure.
Photochrom postcard by the Detroit Photographic Company, 1901
10. Carpenters' Hall, Philadelphia, Pa.
Image courtesy of the Yale Collection of Western Americana, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library.