Caldwell in Sumner County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Talbot Gang Shootout

Inscription. On December 17, 1881 in the alley east, Mike Meagher, past Wichita Marshal and Caldwell Mayor was killed in a shootout with Jim Talbot and his gang. Also killed by the gunfire was George Spears, former policeman, who had changed to the Talbot side. The fight lasted long enough for a hardware store to pass guns and ammunition out to townspeople. Only 1 of the 4 gang members was convicted. Jim Talbot was one of those acquitted but was later killed, probably by Meagher's brother who was seen following Talbot from the courthouse in Wellington after Talbot's release.

Erected 1993 by The Caldwell Historical Society.

More about this marker. Funded by donations from Colin, Lucinda, Caten and Maxey Wood, Flowers Plus, and The Caldwell Cherokee Strip Centennial Committee.

2. Wide view of Talbot Gang Shootout Marker.