Kipton in Lorain County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Great Kipton Train Wreck

Inscription. On April 19, 1891, a head-on collision between two trains of the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway occurred at the Kipton depot. Eight people lost their lives, and the depot was heavily damaged. The crash occurred when a fast mail train heading east near Kipton and a passenger train going west from Elyria collided. The passenger train was supposed to let the mail train go by, but the conductor had not realized that his watch had stopped for four minutes and then restarted. As a result the passenger train was late getting to the stopping point. Looking into the matter, the railway company enlisted Webb C. Ball, a well-known Cleveland jeweler, to investigate time and watch conditions throughout its lines. Ball instituted the current railroad industry's timekeeping program, which specified watches trainmen could use. His attention to accuracy and promptness led to the well-known saying, "Get on the Ball"

Erected 2005 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 24-47.)