Texarkana in Bowie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texarkana

A 1973 Centennial Birthday City

By Mark Hilton, July 20, 2016
Inscription. Founded when Texas & Pacific railroad platted townsite and held sale of lots on Dec. 8, 1873, to open regional shipping point. Strategically located on famed Indian trail from the Mississippi to Mexico, site had already been named (for its Texas-Arkansas-Louisiana trade area) by several persons-- a physician, a priest, a surveyor, a medicine show barker, a statesman, and others. City was incorporated in Texas on June 12, 1874; in Arkansas, Oct. 17, 1880. It advanced rapidly in business and social facilities. In a century, it has grown from 40 persons at townsite auction to over 52,000.

Incise on back: Sponsored by Texarkana Chamber of Commerce Convention and Visitors Bureau, Bowie County Historical Survey Committee

Erected 1973 by Texas Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9510.)

2. Texarkana Marker in front of Texarkana Chamber of Commerce.