Near Midway in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mojave Road

Inscription. Long ago, Mohave Indians used a network of pathways to cross the Mojave Desert. In 1826, American trapper Jedediah Smith used their paths and became the first non-Indian to reach the California coast overland from mid-America. The paths were worked into a military wagon road in 1859. This "Mojave Road" remained a major link between Los Angeles and points east until a railway crossed the desert in 1883.

Erected 1988 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069 E Clampus Vitus, Bureau of Land Management, and Mojave River Valley Museum Association. (Marker Number 963.)

Regarding Mojave Road. Until the coming of the railroads, the chief route across this part of California was the Mojave Road. Heading west from the Colorado River, it passed several vital sources of water necessary for travelers' survival: Pah-Ute Springs, Rock Springs, Marl Springs, Soda Springs and the Mojave River in Afton Canyon. The route continued on through Cajon Pass in the San Bernardino Mountains to Drum Barracks near Los Angeles Harbor. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Also sponsored by: Friends of the Mojave Road (Road Restoration), California Assoc. of Four Wheel Drive Clubs, Inc., California Off-Road Vehicle Association, Inc., Phantom Duck of the Desert Club, Sports Committee District 37 AMA, Inc.
The marker's reverse can be seen on the left in this view.
7. Clyde V. Kane Safety Rest Area
8. Rest Area Sign
9. Commemorative Pin
The Mojave Road
Afton Canyon - Fall 1988
E Clampus Vitus - Billy Holcomb
10. Friends of the Mojave Road

Credits. This page was last revised on February 17, 2022. It was originally submitted on December 18, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California. This page has been viewed 925 times since then and 26 times this year. Last updated on August 8, 2016, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California. Photos:   1. submitted on October 21, 2021, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   2. submitted on December 18, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.   3, 4. submitted on February 16, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   5. submitted on December 24, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.   6. submitted on October 27, 2021, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   7. submitted on December 24, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.   8. submitted on October 27, 2021, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   9, 10. submitted on August 8, 2016, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.