Near Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bondage

and they made their lives
bitter with hard bondage

Exodus 1:14

For the millions of immigrants to this land, America has not been so much a destination as a promise: a promise of equality, a promise of self-determination and a promise of a better life for self and children. Not so for the slave.

With their arrival at the Jamestown colony in August of 1619, twenty captive Africans began a legacy of chattel bondage that by 1860 would include 15 states, 4 territories and the District of Columbia, with 3,952,760 enslaved.

Although mindless labor, physical abuse, and family destruction were typical of slave life, there was yet a greater tragedy. It was the slaves’ agony to witness the promise of America enjoyed by others, to help build that promise and be denied its fruits. This indeed may have been the greatest horror of slavery.

You are loosed from your moorings, and are free; I am fast to my chains and am a slave! You move merrily before the gentle gale, and I sadly before the bloody whip! You are freedom’s swift winged angels, that fly around the world; I am of iron! O that I were free!
          Frederick Douglass Narrative

The dark night of slavery closed in upon me; and behold a man transformed
into a brute.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The first of the two pictures in the upper right of the marker is by McPherson & Oliver Photographers and titled, “The Second Back”. It was published in Harpers Weekly on July 4, 1863.

The second of the two pictures is of, "Wilson Chinn, a branded slave from Louisiana, exhibiting instruments of torture used to punish slaves."

The main picture is a closeup of the feet of Wilson Chinn, showing a ball and chain similar to what many slaves were forced to wear.

“The Second Back”
Harpers Weekly, July 4, 1863