Gainesville in Cooke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gainesville Community Circus

Inscription. Editor A. Morton Smith (1903-57) organized and promoted this show after a circus parody by the town's little theater group in 1930 revealed many talented amateurs. Chartered as a non-profit corporation, the community circus used its earnings to buy tents, trucks, and costumes. Local performers practiced their acts with circus professionals who spent the winters here. Touring in the summers through Texas and neighboring states, the popular show won national fame. The Gainesville Circus declined after 1954, when a fire destroyed most of its equipment.

Erected 1975 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2098.)

Regarding Gainesville Community Circus. The land the circus utilized has been made into a beautiful Medal of Honor Park. The park honors Gainesville's Medal of Honor recipients and recognizes Gainesville as the only Medal of Honor Host City in America.

2. WIde shot of Gainesville Community Circus looking at !-35.