West Palm Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Seaboard Air Line Station

1. Seaboard Air Line Station Marker - restored
Inscription. The Seaboard Air Line Railway Station has played an important role in the history of West Palm Beach and Palm Beach County. It is a unique example of early 20th century railroad architecture in the Mediterranean Revival style. The Station opened with the arrival of the Orange Blossom Special on January 25, 1925. It was the flagship station of the entire Seaboard line running from Coleman to Homestead.

Harvey & Clarke, the largest architectural firm in Palm Beach County in the 1920s, created this new symbol for the City of West Palm Beach in the prevailing architectural style of the period. The Historic American Buildings Survey documented the station in 1971 and the station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

The AMTRAK System began passenger service here in May 1971 and the TriCounty Commuter Rail Organization began passenger service from here to Miami in January 1989. The Seaboard Station was restored with substantial funding by the Florida Department of State and rededicated in April 1991.

Erected 1994 by The Palm Beach Town Committee of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in Cooperation with The Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-349.)

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the The Colonial Dames of America, National Society of series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 25, 1925.

2. Seaboard Air Line Station Marker - pre-restoration
3. Seaboard Air Line Station Marker at south end of station