Pleasant Ridge in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ridge Road

By Joel Seewald, August 12, 2016
Inscription. One of the historic trails leading out of Detroit and built on a sandy ridge to avoid swamplands on either side, Ridge Road was originally part of the Saginaw Trail. This route meandered north from Detroit to Pontiac, Flint, Saginaw and finally terminated at the Straits of Mackinac. Originally an Indian pathway connecting Indian villages on the Detroit River with those in Oakland County and other interior areas, the Saginaw Trail was widened by federal troops in 1819. In the years that followed, settlers by the thousands, traveling by covered wagon, ox cart and stagecoach, used the Ridge section of the trail to reach homesteads in Oakland and other inland counties. It has remained a vital highway ever since. The City of Pleasant Ridge incorporated as a village in 1919 derives its name in part from this road.