Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I

German 150 M.M. Howitzer

Inscription. This 2 ½ Ton artillery piece was captured by American forces on the Western Front in 1918.

Made by the Fried. Krupp Co. Essen, Germany in 1917. The largest arms manufacturer in the world at that time.

It could fire a 93 lb. high explosive projectile 10,000 yards about 5 ½ miles.

Because of their ability to drop gas canister or high explosive at either close range or at considerable distance these cannon and the mortars were very effective against Allied troops in trench warfare.

Delivered in 1925 from the Rariton Arsenal Metuchen, New Jersey by act of Congress. They were presented by the United States Government to Harrison County American Legion Post 123 who paid for the delivery expense.

In this court yard on May 12, 1926 the Heroes of World War I were honored and Old Glory raised by the Veterans of the Civil War.

————————————————————————————

“92” British Howitzer Projectile
Manufactured by
General Railway Signal Co.
Rochester, N. Y. USA 1917

Erected by American Legion.

is listed in these topic lists: EducationWar, World I. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1917.

The marker is on plaque base below the howitzer. The “92” British howitzer projectile is to the far right of the photograph.
other side of the courthouse is a German 7.6 cm Light Minenwerfer, New Model. (Submitted on December 9, 2015, by Randal B. Gilbert of Tyler, Texas.)