Claude in Armstrong County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Claude

Inscription. Founded when Fort Worth & Denver Railroad built into area (1887). Claude Ayers, engineer on first passenger train through here, suggested town be named for him — and citizens agreed.

Jerry Cavanaugh, first resident, gave land for town. Post office was granted in 1888, with E.H. Trice, postmaster. Claude won a close race for county seat, 1890. Tie-breaking vote was cast by famous rancher Chas. Goodnight.

Churches were established in 1890 and a school built in 1891. Noted Panhandle historian Laura V. Hamner was an early teacher. Town was incorporated in 1909.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5524.)

2. Town of Claude Marker located at the Armstrong County Courthouse (3rd from left)