Near Big Piney in Sublette County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

"Hear Was Hundreds of Emigrants"

Captions: (left) Emigrant Era River Channel: Since emigrant times, the New Fork River has changed course, cutting the era island in half and leaving mostly dry channels around the island seen here today.; (right) Emigrant Era Island. (R)eached East Green River (New Fork) which took us until 9 oclock at night hear (sic) was hundreds of Emigrants camped and making preparations for crossing - James McClung, New Fork River, July 19, 1862.
Inscription. If you were here in the late 1860's, this quiet setting would be alive with noises from livestock, people, wagons, and water. As you continue along the trail, imagine sights and sounds of busy emigrants crossing the river and camping here.

A Day (or Three) on the New Fork River

With half their journey behind them, most emigrants came to the New Fork River crossing between mid-June and mid-August. Arriving any earlier or later caused hardships at the start or end of the trip. Most arrive in July.
During this short season, several hundred emigrants crossed and camped here each day. Most stayed only one day. During high water it could take a wagon train party two or three days to make this crossing.

Erected by Sublette County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Lander Trail New Fork River Crossing Historic Park.