Elkton in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nature Without Us, For Us

Shenandoah National Park

Inscription.
The most important function of the wilderness for modern man is the opportunity of glimpsing for a moment what harmony really means.”
Sigurd Olson, Reflections from the North Country, 1976

The Wilderness Act of 1964 says that Wilderness is “affected primarily by the forces of nature.” In federally designated Wilderness, like the Big Run area, we manage with restraint, giving nature room to work as it will, on its own time. Allowing natural events like floods or fires to run their course restores balance to the land. Limited interference from people helps healthy ecosystems flourish. Wilderness protects water, air, and habitats for plants and wild animals. This protection ensures that the waters of Big Run flows out of Shenandoah clean and clear. This benefits all who live downstream, including us.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photograph of Big Run.