Paces in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Peachtree, War of 1812

Inscription. One of a line of forts hastily constructed during the War of 1812 to control the Creek Indians who were in alliance with the British, of the Chattahoochee River and Peachtree Creek, and overlooked the Creek trading-post town of Standing Peachtree. First Lt. George Rockingham Gilmer (Governor of Georgia, 1829-31, 1837-39) erected the fort in 1814. He later said he had "never seen a fort" up until that time, but as far as anyone knows, his construction was successful, since the strength of the fort was never tested. Sgt. James McCondell Montgomery, one of Gilmer`s command of twenty-two, wrote Gen Andrew Jackson (March 20 1814) that the site, `on a commanding eminence,` provided a "romantic" view of the river, both up stream and down. In July he described the fort as being "two large hew'd logg block houses, six dwelling houses, one fram'd store house, one Bridge...and five boats" which cost "the Government not less than five thousand dollars." (Montgomery later returned to live here. He became postmaster of Standing Peachtree and established Montgomery's Ferry near the fort site.) After the War of 1812, Fort Peachtree was apparently abandoned. No trace of the fort remains atop the hill.

Erected 1966 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-194.)

Regarding Fort Peachtree, War of 1812. No trace of the original Fort Peachtree exists; a reconstruction of "Fort Peach Tree" stands just over one mile away, at the Atlanta Water Works property. Georgia Historic Marker 060-61, "Fort Peach Tree",
Marker can be seen just right of center, between street sign and stop sign.
is at that location.