Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Path of the Setting Sun

Inscription. Guests of the Fords came from all walks of life, and the Great Meadow that greeted them remains. Its designer, Jens Jensen, used thousands of native plantings to create this vista he labeled, "The Path of the Setting Sun-Summer." Every summer solstice (the longest day of the year which occurs around June 21st) the "magic" of the sun setting in the notch of the trees over the lake at the far end of the meadow reminds us of nature's rhythm. The floral diversity designed into the landscape ensures this idealized natural setting will endure

Erected by Fair Lane and MotorCities National Heritage Area.

In 2022, the new marker, with the same text and images, replaced the old one that was erected by Henry Ford Estate and MotorCities National Heritage Area.
    — Submitted February 17, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

2. The Path of the Setting Sun Marker and the Great Meadow