Epsom in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Major Andrew McClary

By James R. Murray, August 17, 2016
Inscription. Andrew McClary served in the famed Rogers Rangers. He participated in the December 1774 raids on the British Fort, William & Mary in New Castle, at which time powder and munitions were seized. Learning of the pending conflict at Bunker Hill while tilling his land just south of here he left his plow in the furrow in his haste to meet the challenge. McClary was named 2nd in command to Col. John Stark of the 1st N.H. Regiment. A British cannonball felled him as the battle ended, prompting the eulogy: “His sun went down at noon on the day that ushered in our nationís birth.”

Erected 2006 by The State of New Hampshire.