Near Winslow in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Brigham City Cemetery

Inscription. March 24, 1876, Mormon colonization in Arizona began here with the establishment of Ballanger's Camp, later Brigham City, by Lot Smith, Jesse O. Ballanger, George Lake, William C. Allen and others sent from Utah by Brigham Young. They also established Sunset, Allen's Camp, later Joseph City and Obed, all on the Little Colorado River. Dams made of brush and rocks were frequently washed out by floods causing the people to leave. About 40 pioneers are buried here.

Erected 1934 by Winslow LDS Ward and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 46.)

More about this marker. The marker was removed, because of vandalism, and is in the possession of the Brigham City Restoration Project.

2. Brigham City Cemetery Marker Base
3. Brigham City Cemetery Marker Base