Westland in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Learning by Doing"

at Ford's Nankin Mill Schoolhouse

Henry Ford established this one-room schoolhouse
for children of workers at his nearby Nankin Mill village industry plant producing automotive parts. The rural school operated from 1937 to 1946 as part of Ford's Edison Institute School System, encouraging "learning by doing." Beyond the basics like reading, writing, and math, subjects included vocational skills, health classes and etiquette. Students maintained garden plots, and they enjoyed swimming and skating on the nearby Nankin millpond. In addition to building the school, Henry Ford paid teachers salaries, school taxes and student medical and dental expenses.

You Auto Know
During the 1930s, Ford operated 23 rural schools, some as far away as Massachusetts and Georgia.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. A Unique Educational Vision. (Submitted on August 18, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. School that Ford built makes move to new home in Livonia. Detroit News article about the move of the Nankin School. (Submitted on October 26, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Upper left image
Students and teachers in front of the Nankin School, 1942. Photo from the Collection of The Henry Ford.
3. Lower left image
The original one-room schoolhouse has been preserved, despite the demolition in early 2011 of the attached Old Perrinville School by Livonia Public Schools.
4. Upper right image
Students playing with marbles outside the Nankin School, 1938. Photo from the Collections of The Henry Ford.
5. Lower right image
A morning flag-raising ceremony in front of the school, 1937. Photo from the Collections of The Henry Ford.
6. "Learning by Doing" Marker and Schoolhouse
7. Nankin Schoolhouse
Nankin Schoolhouse was at the northeast corner of Edward Hines Drive and Ann Arbor Trail. In this photo, the school has been moved to the north end of the block in preparation for a 14-mile move to Greenmead Historical Park in Livonia.
9. Ford's Nankin Mill Schoolhouse
Schoolhouse at Historic Greenmead, located about 7.7 miles north of the original location (42.437846, -83.418329).