Near Edmonton in Metcalfe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Discovery of Sulphur Well / Beula Villa Hotel

Side One
(Side One)
Discovery of Sulphur Well

This artesian well was discovered in 1845 by Ezekial Neal, who was drilling for salt water. When he reached 180 ft. depth, pressure shot water, auger, and shafting over top of large sycamore tree. Besides salt, water contained sulphur, magnesium, and iron; used by many for its medicinal value. Constant water supply not affected by cold, heat, rain, or drought.

(Side Two)
Beula Villa Hotel

Built 1903 by Catlett W. Thompson, across from sulphur well. Two main buildings with guest rooms were note for spacious, wide verandas. A swinging bridge was erected from main veranda to the well. Next owner was King C. Crenshaw. Business thrived until 1960, when Crenshaw’s health failed. After 65 years of serving the community, this popular hotel closed in 1968.

Erected 1991 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1895.)

Side Two