Blauvelt in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

914 Sound Recording Studios

Inscription.
On this spot in the 1970's, a garage was reborn as a refuge where rock-'n'-roll bands gave voice to a generation yearning for change. Back when music was captured on vinyl. Brooks Arthur's 914 Sound Recording Studios allowed musicians the freedom to hone their craft away from the pressures of the big city. Among the iconic tracks laid down here were Bruce Springsteen's "Born To Run" and Janis Ian's "At Seventeen" - anthems of youthful rebellion emblematic of the time. The music made here endures long after 914's last note.
In memory of Kevin J. Quaranta
Erected 2016

Erected 2016 by Historical Society of Rockland County.

1. The guitar that appears in the marker is a Gibson
In his remarks at the unveiling of the historical marker, Brooks Arthur (914 Recording Studios Founder) noted that Les Paul was an important early supporter of Arthur's efforts to open the studio.
    — Submitted August 19, 2016, by Clare Sheridan of Tappan, New York.

August 18, 2016
2. (L - R) Robert Brum, Brooks Arthur (Founder of 914), Artie Resnick, Vini Lopez, Larry Alexander
The white building in the background is the former 914 Sound Recording Studios. It is now the Blauvelt Auto Spa.