Newburg in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Potomac Diversion

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
British vessels labored through Kettle Bottom Shoals near here in August 1814 during a diversionary expedition up the Potomac. When Americans destroyed Fort Washington (also called Fort Warburton) without firing a shot, the British proceeded unmolested to defenseless Alexandria.

Descending the Potomac proved harder for vessels loaded down with plunder. Defiant Americans fired from gun batteries at White House, Virginia, and Indian Head, Maryland, during six days called the “Battle of the Potomac.”

“Although our main Force should be landed in the Patuxent, yet a Tolerably good Diversion should at the same Time be sent up the Potomac..to distract and divide the Enemy.”
Rear Adm. George Cockburn to Vice Adm. Sir Alexander F.I. Cochrane July 17, 1814.

(Inscription under the map in the lower left)
The British ships had difficulty maneuvering a shallow section of the Potomac known as Kettle Bottom Shoals, highlighted on this 1813 William Tatham map.

(Inscription bedside the image on the right)