Marion in Marion County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cummin's Home

Inscription.

Thomas Stinson Cummin, owner of a successful dry goods store, built his home in the early 1870s on the outskirts of the growing village of Marion. The home was purchased in 1889 by Henry M. Barnhart, an inventor, and co-founder of the Marion Steam Shovel Company. In 1927, it was sold to the Schaffner- Queen firm of funeral directors and converted into a funeral home. Franklin Schaffner had previously been responsible for the funeral arrangements for President and Mrs. Warren G. Harding. A succession of businesses has maintained it as a funeral home. As of 2016, the buildimg is occupied by the Denzer-Farison-Hottinger & Snyder Funeral Home.

The home, built in the Second Empire style popular in post-Civil War design, features a Mansard roof that provided space for a ballroom with an adjacent receiving area and tea room. The attic was subsequently converted to a coffin showroom. Exterior modifications included the removal of the dome atop the octagonal tower, replacement of the original one-story columns and porch with two-story iconic columns supporting a balcony and topped with a pediment, as well as the addition of several rooms. The first floor features 12-foot ceilings, ornate chandeliers, walnut woodwork, and elaborate plasterwork. It remains one of the few examples of the grand homes which were
once the showcases of the industrial and business leaders of Marion.

Erected 2016 by Marion County Historical Society The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 16-51.)

2. Cummin's Home Marker Reverse

The marker can be seen at a distance, with a view of the Second Empire mansion.